Privacy Policy

Updated May 1, 2020
 

Kuzma Care Cottage strongly believes in protecting the integrity and privacy of personal information gathered from our supporters and others through all our communication channels, as well as from visitors to our Website. The protection of your privacy is of great importance to us.

We have created this privacy policy to communicate our practices regarding the collection and dissemination of personal information that is provided to us and that can be linked to a specific individual, such as a name, postal address, telephone number(s), email address, among other information (hereinafter “Personal Information”), as well as certain non-personally identifiable information collected when you visit many of our web pages such as the type of browser you are using (e.g. Internet Explorer or Firefox), the type of operating system you are using (e.g., Windows XP or Mac OS), the domain name of your internet service provider (e.g., AT&T or Verizon), aggregate data about the number of visits to the Site and/or aggregate data about the pages visited (hereinafter “Aggregate Data”).

This policy also applies when you use social media that overlaps Kuzma Care Cottage's social media and/or website, as well as to personal information we collect offline.  This policy does not apply to information or data Kuzma Care Cottage purchases from other sources.  Kuzma Care Cottage uses its best efforts to not share information it collects from those persons it provides services to (commonly referred to as “clients”).  See our supplemental donor privacy policy for how we use the information we collect through social media fundraising efforts.

This policy will be updated periodically, so please be sure to reread it from time to time. The most recent date the privacy policy was updated is provided at the top of the page. By submitting your personal information to us, you are agreeing that Kuzma Care Cottage may use the information in accordance with this privacy policy.

Kuzma Care Cottage Collection and Use of Personal Information:

Kuzma Care Cottage collects Personal Information supplied to us voluntarily by individuals, supporters, volunteers, and visitors to this Website.  We may use such voluntarily provided information to improve our understanding of your interests, to improve our services, or to contact you for future support. In order to utilize certain features of our site or receive information from Kuzma Care Cottage or make a donation, you may choose to provide Personal Information. If you do submit information to us, we will use that information for the purposes for which it was submitted. We may also use your information in other ways, such as to contact you about other Kuzma Care Cottage activities and/or fundraising campaigns, to conduct matching on Facebook or other social media, or as otherwise disclosed to you at the point of collection.  We may also use your name, postal address and telephone number(s) to contact you offline.

If you do not wish us to contact you offline, receive such mailings or share your information with these organizations, you may opt-out by contacting us in accordance with the “Opt-Out” section of this policy.

Kuzma Care Cottage uses third-party vendors to provide services on this Website and in offline business operations. The information that you submit on this site may be provided to those vendors on a confidential basis so that those vendors can provide services (such as maintaining our database, sending email messages, facilitating fundraising activities, or processing credit card transactions) on our behalf.

Other than as described in this privacy policy, or as may be necessary to protect the rights, property, and safety of our organization or others, or as may be necessary to comply with applicable law, Kuzma Care Cottage will not give or sell the Personal Information you provide online.

Kuzma Care Cottage uses the non-personally identifiable Aggregate Data information to improve the design and content of the Site and to enable Kuzma Care Cottage to personalize your Internet experience.  Kuzma Care Cottage may use the Aggregate Data to analyze Site usage as well as create services and/or products to fit your needs.  Also, Kuzma Care Cottage shares this Aggregate Data with Kuzma Care Cottage related entities, advertisers, partners, and/or other third-party vendors.  Kuzma Care Cottage shall own such Aggregate Data and maintain copies of such as part of its records.

Use of Email Address:

When you donate to Kuzma Care Cottage or sign up on our Website, take an advocacy action, share your story, or complete some other data form, you will be asked to supply your email address. Kuzma Care Cottage does not sell or rent your email address to any third party.  Email addresses gathered from donors or subscribers to Kuzma Care Cottage are only available to employees managing this information for purposes of contacting you or sending you emails based on your request for information.

Kuzma Care Cottage and its network of member food banks will only use your email address to send information about Kuzma Care Cottage and our network (such as news and events, special programs, and fundraising).  From time to time, we may send out email messages that might include information about like-missioned organizations and companies, but we do not provide them with access to any Personal Information that you have provided.

Kuzma Care Cottage complies with those provisions of the CAN-SPAM Act applicable to charitable organizations. All email messages contain a link to unsubscribe from Kuzma Care Cottage email.  You may subscribe or unsubscribe to Kuzma Care Cottage at any time by contacting Kuzma Care Cottage. Please see our Donor Privacy Policy for how we use other Personal Information collected from donors to Kuzma Care Cottage.

User Submissions:

Kuzma Care Cottage welcomes your comments and participation on its site.  However, you acknowledge that if you send us creative suggestions, stories, photos, videos, ideas, notes, drawings, concepts, or other information, the information shall be deemed, and shall remain, the property of Kuzma Care Cottage.  By submission of any information to us, you assign to us and we shall exclusively own all now known or hereafter existing rights to such information and shall be entitled to unrestricted use of the information for any purpose whatsoever, commercial or otherwise, without compensation.

As a user of this site, you are responsible for your own communications and are responsible for the consequences of their posting.  Therefore, do not impersonate another person and not transmit material to us that is copyrighted, unless you are the copyright owner or have the permission of the copyright owner to post it; do not send material that reveals trade secrets, unless you own them or have the permission of the owner; do not send material that infringes on any other intellectual property rights of others or on the privacy or publicity rights of others; do not send material that is obscene, defamatory, threatening, harassing, abusive, hateful, or embarrassing to another user or any other person or entity; and do not send sexually explicit images, advertising or solicitations of business, or chain letters.

You represent and warrant that any information and/or material you post or provide to Kuzma Care Cottage through any medium is truthful, accurate, not misleading, not confidential property of others, and not in violation of any other third party’s rights.  Furthermore, you acknowledge and agree that all submissions will become the property of Kuzma Care Cottage and that Kuzma Care Cottage has the right to publish or republish the submission for any type of use including for promotional and advertising purposes without compensation to you of any kind.  Should your submission include third party materials, you grant, represent and warrant that you, as well as the owner of such content, have expressly granted Kuzma Care Cottage a royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable, worldwide exclusive license to use the submission in any manner, media or form now known or hereafter developed.  Kuzma Care Cottage shall have the right to sublicense its rights.

Calls and texts:

If you give us your number, we may call or text you regarding Kuzma Care Cottage programs or to seek donations.  We will contact you through these methods only in accordance with applicable legal requirements, and you always have the ability to opt-out of further calls or texts.

Cookie Policy; Pixel tags, and other tracking technologies:

We use cookies, small files that are sent to your Web browser and stored on your computer’s hard drive, to improve our Site’s operation.  The cookie is used to speed up your access to the Site and the information you wish to see, as well as for website analytics, marketing efforts, and for functionality.  We may also use other tools to collect data when you visit our website, including pixel tags and other tracking technologies.

Kuzma Care Cottage Website may use “cookies” and similar tools like pixel tags and similar tracking technologies, to collect aggregate statistical information and data. Aggregate information does not identify any individual person. We may use or disclose aggregate information for any purpose.  The majority of browsers accept cookies, but your browser should also give you options for preventing, accepting, or receiving notice of new cookies.  Please be advised that if you block cookies, some site functionality may be lost.


Types of Cookies We Use: We may use the following types of cookies on our site:

  1. Session cookies – These are temporary cookies that remain in the cookie file of your browser until you close the browser. This cookie is automatically placed onto your browser by the server software.

  2. Analytical cookies – Our website uses third-party cookies, such as Google Analytics for the following purposes cookie to record the time of your first visit to the website, the time of your most recent visit to the website and the time of your current visit;

    • a cookie to record your device type;

    • a cookie to record your geolocation;

    • a cookie to record which page(s) you visit on the website;

    • a cookie to record how long you stayed on the website;

    • a cookie to record how you located our website (i.e. Google search, keyword, link from another page, etc.); and

    • cookies to provide additional analytical data regarding your use of our site.

  3. Third-Party “Cookies” - We use third-party advertising companies to create and distribute advertising on our behalf. These companies may also employ cookies and action tags (also known as single-pixel gifs or web beacons) to measure advertising effectiveness. Any information these third parties collect via cookies and action tags is anonymous

Kuzma Care Cottage also partners with digital platforms that utilize cookies for website retargeting. purpose of website retargeting is to find visitors of these partners advertising clients’ properties (websites, apps, and newsletters) and send them digital advertising based on their visitor interaction with the client’s owned properties or advertising. The digital platforms use cookies to identify users and then personalize ads based on their browsing experience. 

We only share the information obtained through the use of Google Analytics with Google. For more information on Google's use of your information, please see Types of Cookies Used by Google. The cookies we use for these purposes do not track your Internet usage after leaving our website and do not store your personal information. They will not be used in connection with any other information to identify you in any way. Google Analytics collects information anonymously. It reports website trends without identifying individual visitors.  However, outside of the Google Analytics platform, Kuzma Care Cottage may use unique IDs to link Personal Information to Google Analytics data. You can opt-out of Google Analytics without affecting how you visit our site – for more information on opting out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites you use, visit this Google page

Technologies other than Http cookies may be used by third parties in a similar way, to recognize the email recipients’ computer or device and to keep track of which user identities match to which devices or browsers, and those technologies may not respond to browser settings that block conventional cookies. You may opt for many of these types of technologies by visiting the Network Advertising Opt-Out page. You can also opt-out of display remarketing ads directly by clicking on the blue triangle called ‘AdChoices’ in the right-hand corner of the ad and follow the instructions. Please note if you delete your cookies or switch devices this exclusion won’t carry over.  We are not responsible for third parties’ use of cookies.

Disabling cookies
If you wish, you can usually adjust your browser so that your computer does not accept cookies:

  1. Go to the heading "Manage Cookies" and click onto the option you prefer, either stopping cookies being installed, or notifying you of them;

  2. From the list provided, click onto the program which your computer uses; if this is not shown on the list, click on the "help" heading on the bar at the top of this page, search for information on "cookies" − an explanation of how to delete cookies will appear, then follow the instructions

Alternatively, you can adjust your browser to tell you when a website tries to put a cookie on your computer.

How you adjust your browser to stop it accepting cookies or to notify you of them, will depend on the type of internet browser program your computer uses. You can follow the appropriate instructions for your specific browser type at https://www.aboutcookies.org. (Again, we are not responsible for external websites).

Cookies do not contain confidential information such as your home address, telephone number, or credit card details. We do not exchange cookies with any third-party websites or external data suppliers. If you do choose to disable cookies, you may find that certain sections of our Site do not work properly.

Social Networks

If you use social media logins (like Google and Facebook) to log into our website, we may access your public social media profile information.  You can always limit this sharing using your social media service settings. 

 

Kuzma Care Cottage is not required to comply with a consumer’s request to delete the consumer’s personal information if it is necessary for us or service provider to maintain the consumer’s personal information in order to:

  1. Complete the transaction for which the personal information was collected, provide a good or service requested by the consumer, or reasonably anticipated within the context of a business’s ongoing business relationship with the consumer, or otherwise perform a contract between the business and the consumer.

  2. Detect security incidents, protect against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity; or prosecute those responsible for that activity.

  3. Debug to identify and repair errors that impair existing intended functionality.

  4.  Exercise free speech, ensure the right of another consumer to exercise his or her right of free speech, or exercise another right provided for by law.

  5. Engage in public or peer-reviewed scientific, historical, or statistical research in the public interest that adheres to all other applicable ethics and privacy laws, when the businesses’ deletion of the information is likely to render impossible or seriously impair the achievement of such research, if the consumer has provided informed consent.

  6. To enable solely internal uses that are reasonably aligned with the expectations of the consumer based on the consumer’s relationship with the business.

  7. Comply with a legal obligation.

  8. Otherwise use the consumer’s personal information, internally, in a lawful manner that is compatible with the context in which the consumer provided the information.

 

Managing cookie preferences
Managing cookie preferences is addressed in the general portions of this Policy which address cookies and third-party cookies.

Protecting your information; Security

We understand that no matter how we collect your information, we have a responsibility to protect it.  We take that responsibility seriously.  We build security into our website features and donation processing from the ground up to help protect data from unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, and destruction.

We’re always looking for threats and take reasonable steps to respond to those threats, protecting the information users share with us.  Of course, no method of Internet transmission or data storage can provide guaranteed protection to your information.  If anything should ever happen to your information, we’ll let you know as soon as we can and try our best to make it right.

Kuzma Care Cottage is based in the United States and the information we collect is governed primarily by U.S. law.  Where we are subject to the privacy laws of other countries, we comply with those requirements.  If you access or use our services or provide information to us, your information will be processed and stored in the United States, where you may not have the same rights and protections as you do under your local law.

This website has security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse, and alteration of the information under our control. The security measures used on this site include, but are not limited to, industry-standard Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology, firewalls, and internal policies to maintain the security of stored data. While we follow generally accepted industry standards to protect the personal information submitted to us, no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100 percent secure.

Therefore, while we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Warranties

KUZMA CARE COTTAGE MAKES NO WARRANTIES OR REPRESENTATIONS OF ANY KIND CONCERNING THE ACCURACY, SUITABILITY, OR SAFETY OF THE INFORMATION CONTAINED ON THIS WEBSITE OR ANY LINKED SITE FOR ANY PURPOSE.

ALL SUCH INFORMATION IS PROVIDED “AS IS” AND WITH SPECIFIC DISCLAIMER OF ANY WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY, FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE, TITLE OR NON-INFRINGEMENT. KUZMA CARE COTTAGE MAKES NO WARRANTIES OR REPRESENTATIONS OF ANY KIND THAT THE SERVICES PROVIDED BY THIS WEBSITE OR ANY LINKED SITE WILL BE UNINTERRUPTED, ERROR-FREE, OR THAT THE SITE OR THE SERVER THAT HOSTS THE SITE ARE FREE FROM VIRUSES OR OTHER FORMS OF HARMFUL COMPUTER CODE. IN NO EVENT SHALL KUZMA CARE COTTAGE, ITS EMPLOYEES, AGENTS OR ANY OTHER PERSON WHO HAS BEEN INVOLVED IN THE CREATION, PRODUCTION OR DELIVERY OF THIS WEBSITE, BE LIABLE FOR ANY DIRECT, INCIDENTAL, OR CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES RESULTING FROM THE USE OF THIS SITE OR ANY LINKED SITE.

EXCEPT AS OTHERWISE EXPRESSLY PROVIDED, KUZMA CARE COTTAGE  EXPRESSLY DISCLAIMS ANY RESPONSIBILITY FOR THE ACCURACY, CONTENT, AVAILABILITY OF INFORMATION, PRODUCTS, SERVICES OR MERCHANDISE FOUND ON THIRD-PARTY SITES THAT LINK TO OR FROM THE KUZMA CARE COTTAGE  SITE.  KUZMA CARE COTTAGE  DISCLAIMS ANY RESPONSIBILITY FOR PRODUCT OR SERVICE ORDERING FUNCTIONS, ORDER FULFILLMENT OR COMPLIANCE OF PRODUCTS OR SERVICES WITH ANY MANUFACTURER’S WARRANTIES OR SPECIFICATIONS.  KUZMA CARE COTTAGE  CANNOT BE HELD RESPONSIBLE FOR THE MATERIAL CONTAINED ON THIRD PARTY SITES AND/OR RELATED SERVICES NOR DOES KUZMA CARE COTTAGE  MAKE ANY REPRESENTATIONS OR WARRANTIES AS TO THE SECURITY OF ANY INFORMATION YOU MIGHT BE REQUESTED TO GIVE TO THIRD PARTY SITES.

 

External Links

Links to other Websites do not imply an endorsement of the materials disseminated at those Websites, nor does the existence of a link to another site imply that the organization or person publishing at that site endorses any of the materials at this site. Links to other Websites are provided by Kuzma Care Cottage as a convenience to its users. Kuzma Care Cottage is not responsible for the materials contained at any Website linked to this site. If you visit the Websites of any of our partners, please consult their privacy policy.  Our privacy policies and terms of use apply only to your use of the Kuzma Care Cottage site and direct interactions with Kuzma Care Cottage. We do not disclose personally identifiable information to those operating linked sites and we are not responsible for their privacy practices.

Binding Effect/Modification of Policy and Terms

By accessing the Kuzma Care Cottage Website, you agree that the terms, combined with your act of using the Website and/or services offered on or through the Website have the same legal force and effect as a written contract with your written signature and satisfy any laws that require a writing or signature, including any applicable stature of frauds.  You further agree that you shall not challenge the validity, enforceability or admissibility of the terms on the grounds that it was electronically transmitted or authorized.  In addition, you acknowledge that you have had the opportunity to print the terms.

Kuzma Care Cottage may change this Privacy Policy and Terms of use at any time by posting the changed or amended Privacy Policy and Terms of Use on the Website.  Your continued viewing of or use of this Website following the posting of any changes to this Privacy Policy and Terms of Use will signify your assent to any such changes or amendments.

Connect with us

Online

Over the Phone

1-815-476-2030

Donor Privacy Policy  I  Privacy Policy  

© 2020 Kuzma Care Cottage is a 501(c)(3) non-profit organization

 RS Web De Sign's